Elegant plated canapes at a formal traditional catering event

Corporate Holiday Party Menu Ideas for Silicon Valley Offices (2026)

Corporate holiday party menu ideas come down to one decision: stations, buffet, passed appetizers, or a plated dinner. Each format changes the food, the cost, and how the room feels. This guide gives you five complete menus for Silicon Valley office parties, with per-person pricing and portion counts.

Most holiday party menus fail in the same way. Too many heavy items, one sad vegetarian option, and a dessert table nobody reaches because the line never moved. The fix is a menu built for how people actually behave at a party, which is standing, talking, and grazing for three hours.

Key Takeaways

  • Plan 8 to 12 appetizer pieces per person for a cocktail-style party, or 5 to 6 if dinner follows.
  • Menu pricing runs $28 to $45 per person for a casual lunch party, $45 to $65 for an evening buffet, and $65 to $95 for stations or plated service.
  • Stations beat a single buffet line for any party over 60 guests. Three stations clear a room of 100 in 15 minutes.
  • Make one in four items vegetarian and one in six vegan. Holiday crowds skew more plant-based than a normal lunch.
  • Book by early November. December Fridays were gone by Labor Day at most Bay Area caterers.

Start With the Format, Not the Food

The format decides everything else. Challenger, Gray & Christmas found 64 percent of companies hold a holiday celebration, and 17 percent planned to spend less than the year before. The format is where that budget decision shows up, because stations and plated dinners cost more in labor than a buffet ever will.

FormatPer person (menu)FeelBest for
Office lunch party$28 to $45Casual, daytime, 90 minutesTeams under 50, hybrid offices, no alcohol
Evening buffet$45 to $65Relaxed, mingling, two hours50 to 150 guests, on or off site
Passed appetizers and stations$65 to $95Cocktail party, high energy60 to 300 guests, venues, open bar
Plated dinner$75 to $120Formal, seated, speechesLeadership dinners, awards nights
Family-style$55 to $85Warm, shared, conversationalTeams under 40, restaurant-style rooms

Add $18 to $30 per person for beer and wine service, and 20 to 25 percent for delivery, service, and tax. Our holiday party planning and budget guide covers booking deadlines, attendance rates, and alcohol liability in detail.

Elegant plated canapes from a corporate holiday party menu

Menu 1: The Office Lunch Party ($28 to $45 per person)

A daytime party on a Thursday in mid-December gets higher attendance than any evening event in a hybrid office. The menu is a dressed-up version of a great team lunch.

  • Appetizer trays: caprese skewers, hummus and vegetables, and a cheese board.
  • Entrees: Harris Ranch short ribs, chicken piccata, and a mushroom risotto for the vegetarians.
  • Sides: roasted potatoes, a roasted vegetable tray, and a greens and apples salad.
  • Dessert: tiramisu and chocolate temptation on a mixed dessert tray.
  • Drinks: sparkling cider, Italian sodas, and coffee.

Portion for 90 percent of headcount. Lunch parties pull more people than evening events, so do not use the 75 to 85 percent rule that applies after hours.

Menu 2: The Evening Buffet ($45 to $65 per person)

The classic. Two serving lines, real plates, and enough variety that nobody eats the same thing as the person next to them. This menu works on site in a lobby or off site in a rented hall.

  • Passed on arrival: three appetizers, 3 pieces per person over the first 30 minutes.
  • Carving or main: sliced roasted turkey breast or prime rib with horseradish cream.
  • Second entree: chicken and sausage paella or chicken cordon bleu.
  • Vegetarian entree: eggplant parmesan or a chile relleno casserole.
  • Sides: mashed potatoes, roasted Brussels sprouts, and a Caesar salad tray.
  • Dessert table: pie, tiramisu, and a cookie platter.

For 100 guests, set two 8-foot buffet tables and two staff per line. Our guide to catering 100 or more guests has staffing ratios and a full timeline.

Menu 3: Stations and Passed Appetizers ($65 to $95 per person)

Stations are the format that makes a party feel like a party. Guests move, mix, and come back for seconds without a line. Plan three or four stations for 100 guests and add one for every 40 after that.

Station ideas that work in Silicon Valley

  • Taco and cochinita pibil station with fresh tortillas and salsas.
  • Paella station with a chef finishing pans in the room.
  • Pasta station with two sauces and a carbonara finish.
  • Skewer station: chicken, lamb, and vegetable skewers over rice pilaf.
  • Slider and flatbread station for the crowd that wants something handheld.
  • Dessert station with a hot chocolate bar and mini tiramisu.

Passed appetizers carry the first 45 minutes while stations open. Plan 4 to 6 pieces per person passed, then 2 full plates per person from the stations. Bay Area venues often require stations to be staffed, which our offsite and venue catering guide explains.

Catering server plating appetizers at a Silicon Valley company holiday party

Menu 4: The Plated Dinner ($75 to $120 per person)

Plated dinners suit awards nights and leadership events where speeches happen between courses. Keep it to three courses. A four-course dinner pushes the evening past 9pm and the speeches lose the room.

  • First: a winter salad with greens, apples, candied walnuts, and goat cheese.
  • Main, guest choice collected at RSVP: halibut, short ribs, or mushroom risotto.
  • Dessert: tiramisu or a chocolate tart, plated with coffee service.

Collect entree choices with the RSVP. A plated dinner without pre-counts runs 20 percent over on food and 30 minutes over on service. Expect 75 to 85 percent of RSVPs to attend, so confirm the final count three business days out.

Menu 5: The Hybrid-Team Party Box ($35 to $55 per person)

A growing number of Silicon Valley companies ship the party to remote employees. A holiday party box delivered to the home office, timed to a video call, keeps distributed teams in the same celebration.

  • A chef-prepared entree box: chicken skewers with wild rice, or angel hair with roasted vegetables.
  • An appetizer and cheese kit with crackers and fruit.
  • Two desserts and a hot chocolate kit.
  • A printed menu card and a note from leadership.

Pair the boxes with an in-office buffet for the on-site crowd. Our boxed lunch vs. buffet guide explains how to split one order across both formats.

Holiday Menu Rules That Apply to Every Format

Portion counts

Party typeAppetizer pieces per personEntree portions per personDessert
Cocktail party, no dinner10 to 1202 small pieces
Appetizers before buffet5 to 61.251.5 pieces
Stations4 to 6 passed2 plates1.5 pieces
Plated dinner3 passed11

Dietary coverage

Holiday crowds include partners and guests, so restrictions multiply. Make one in four items vegetarian and one in six vegan, and keep a separate labeled table for gluten-free and allergen-free dishes. The dietary needs guide has the full approach.

Alcohol

Keep beer and wine as the default and reserve a full bar for evening venue events with professional bartenders. Food should stay out for the full bar window. A party where the food closes at 8pm and the bar runs to 10pm is a liability problem waiting to happen.

Timing

December weekends book first, then the first three Fridays. A Tuesday or Wednesday lunch party in the second week of December is the easiest date to get and the easiest to fill. Book by early November for anything in December.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much food should I order for a corporate holiday party?

For a cocktail-style party with no dinner, plan 10 to 12 appetizer pieces per person. For a buffet, plan 5 to 6 appetizer pieces plus 1.25 entree portions per person. For stations, plan 2 full plates per person.

What is a good menu for an office holiday party?

A short appetizer course, two entrees plus one vegetarian entree, two hot sides, a salad, and a dessert table. Short ribs, chicken piccata, paella, and mushroom risotto are consistent crowd favorites in Silicon Valley offices.

How much does a corporate holiday party menu cost per person?

Menu pricing runs $28 to $45 for a daytime lunch party, $45 to $65 for an evening buffet, $65 to $95 for stations and passed appetizers, and $75 to $120 for a plated dinner. Add beverages, service, and tax.

Are stations or a buffet better for a holiday party?

Stations for parties over 60 guests. They keep people moving and remove the single line. A buffet is more cost-effective for 25 to 60 guests and works well for daytime parties.

How many vegetarian and vegan options should a holiday party menu include?

Make one in four items vegetarian and one in six vegan, and label every dish. Holiday guests include partners and clients, so dietary needs run higher than at a normal team lunch.

Book Your Corporate Holiday Party Menu in Silicon Valley

Silicon Valley Corporate Catering builds holiday menus for offices and venues across Palo Alto, Mountain View, San Jose, Sunnyvale, and the surrounding Bay Area. Buffets, stations, plated dinners, and party boxes all come from one kitchen and one point of contact.

Request a quote with your date, headcount, and format, or start with the full menu and we will shape it into a party spread. December dates go fast, so send the request this week.

Similar Posts